Level 2, 234 George Street, Sydney NSW 2000
+61 2 8599 3442

Privacy Policy

 

 

Last updated 6 July 2016

Oasis M&A Pty Ltd (referred to in this document as we, us or our) is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs).
The NPPs govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.
By accessing this site www.oasisma.com.au (Site) you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to information provided to us whether via the Site or any other means.

Your privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy with your rights and needs in mind.

Giving consent

You are not obliged to disclose personal or sensitive information about yourself or your contact details when you visit our website or contact us by other means.
By voluntarily providing us with any personal information, you consent to us using this information to assist you with your enquiry and to offer any of our services that may be relevant to you.

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you with the services you, are seeking.

Personal information we collect and method of collection

The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will collect, use and hold personal information for the purposes of:

  1. providing business advisory services to you;
  2. providing you with information about other services that we, or our related entities offer that may be of interest to you;
  3. facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
  4. analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services.

We will generally collect personal information directly from you. This may include your contact details and sensitive information such as business, financial and health information.
We will only collect sensitive information revealing your business, finances, race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships or details of health or disability if:

  • you have given express consent to us to do so and the information is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions or activities;
  • the use of this information is required or authorised under Australian law.

We may also collect personal information from third parties such as your representatives or publicly available sources of information.

We may monitor and record telephone calls for reference, training and security purposes.

Pre-client

We collect personal information about you during the pre-client stage to determine if we are able to assist you with your business matter. We hold onto this information to ensure any future communication with you is relevant.

Client

When you become a client at Oasis M&A we collect all information necessary to process and service your business matter. We hold onto this information to ensure any future business with you can draw on our business history and past experience.

Website

We collect website activity statistics such as number of visitors, pages visited, time and date of visit and where you accessed our website from, so that we can make informed decisions relating to improving our website and the service we deliver. This information is anonymous and doesn’t identify a person.

When you visit our website a cookie is placed on your computer which is later used to display advertising on other websites you may visit. The cookie does not contain personal information that can identify you, but may contain information about the page you visited on our website. If you do not wish for this to occur, you can remove cookies from your computer by following the standard procedures for your internet browser to do so.

Direct marketing

We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services. We may also use it for other purposes for which you might reasonably expect us to use that information. This includes sending you information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication. You authorise us to use any email address or other contact information you provide to us at any time for this purpose.

You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are required to send you relating to the services we provide.

Third party disclosure

We may disclose information to third parties when outsourcing services, such as data storage, debt collection, bulk distribution and mailing, direct marketing, technology support services and obtaining expert help from consultants to improve our services.

We have contractual agreements with our service providers to protect your information up to the same standards as if we stored the information ourselves and to prevent them using the information we provide for any purposes other than our own.

Required by law

There may be times when we will be required by law to disclose any personal information we have about you, such as in the instance of an investigation into bankruptcy, counter-terrorism, fraud, taxation etc.

Your information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and securely stored.

We strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access; however we cannot guarantee security.

To access your personal information held by Oasis M&A or if you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out-dated, you can contact us in writing at the following address:

Oasis M&A
Privacy Policy Enquiry
Level 2, 234 George St
Sydney NSW 2000
enquiries@oasisma.com.au

For clients, you should contact your Oasis M&A representative directly.

In some circumstances, we are permitted to deny your request for access, or limit the access we provide.